BPA Members to Compete at State
BPA Members to Compete at State
Posted on 01/14/2020
BPA Members to Compete at StateSturgis High School students competed at the Region 2 Business Professionals of America regional competition held January 7, 2020 at Jackson Community College. BPA advisors, Roxane Persing and Tammy Ehlert, shared the results and the students listed below qualified for state competition in Grand Rapids on March 19-22, 2020.
  • Lexani Alejo, Brenda Aquino, Charles Frost & Ashley Garcia - Broadcast News production Team (1st place)
  • Set Chiddister, Paul Dudasko-Schelstraete, Tyler Lewis & Michael Olarean - Computer Animation Team (2nd place)
  • Desmond Davis - Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications (2nd place)
  • Paige Pattison - Prepared Speech (1st place)
  • Ethan Ruckert - PC Servicing & Troubleshooting (4th place)
  • Trisha Fontanilla - medical Office Procedures (4th place)
  • Kasondra pack - Legal Office Procedures (2nd place)
  • Luke Larimer - Legal Office Procedures (3rd place)
  • Ella Bright - Intermediate Word Processing (1st place)
  • Amy Chen - Intermediate Word Processing (2nd place)
  • Gracey Smith - Fundamental Word Processing (3rd place)
  • Paige Pattison - Extemporaneous Speech (1st place)
  • Hannah Glasscoe - basic Office Systems & Procedures (1st place)
  • Tina Tran - Advanced Word Processing Skills (2nd place)
  • Amy Chen, Nancy Montoya, Katie Strawser & Tina Tran - Administrative Support Team (2nd place)

Also qualifying in virtual events:

  • Desmond Davis - Promotional Photography Individual
  • Madison Owen - Promotional Photography Individual
  • Tyler Swett - Promotional Photography Individual
  • Megan Williams - Promotional Photography Individual
  • Rowan Klar, Sukhraj Multani, Adara Owsley & Tyler Swett - Financial Portfolio Management Team
  • Raymond Chen, Andrew Dickerson, Eathan Klar & Max Scheske - Start-Up Enterprise Team 1
  • Derek Garmine, Pedro Guzman, Carlos Lara & Luke Larimer - Sturt-Up Enterprise Team 2
  • Adam Donmyer, Ian Earl, Corey Greeley & Ethan Ruckert - Virtual Multimedia & Promotion Team 1
  • Hannah Glasscoe, Rylie Miller, Gracey Smith & Rachel Tonor - Virtual Multimedia & Promotion Team 2